Privacy Statement Kidplan.com

Processing personal information Kidplan.com

When you use our website and/or contact us in connection with the creation of demo access, sign up for our newsletter or call us, we process personal information about you. Below you will find information on the personal information gathered, why we do this and your rights in regard to the processing of personal data.

The data controller for the personal information we process is PBL Mentor general manager, Stephan Skjelvan.

The contact information for PBL Mentor:

Address: Prinsens gate 91

Email: pbl@pbl.no

Telephone: 75553900

Corporation number: 884 071 232

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer, lawyer Tor Eitran, at tor@pbl.no.

1. Why do we gather personal information and what information do we gather?

We gather and use your personal information for different purposes, depending on who you are and how we come into contact with you. We gather the following personal information for the purposes stated here:

  1. We use customers’ email addresses to send newsletters and provide information about our business. This processing is based on legitimate interest. In the case of non-customers, we gather email addresses based on consent.
  2. Answering any inquiries we receive. The name, phone number, email address and any personal information resulting from the inquiry. The processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests. We have assessed that this is often required for us to help you with your inquiries.
  3. PBL uses Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and logs to optimize our websites and to detect the sources of errors. The information is used in aggregated form. When you visit our sites, your IP address is stored in logs for use for intrusion detection and troubleshooting. Logs are removed when they are no longer relevant to the specified purposes.
  4. We use cookies to gather information about the use of our websites. Cookies are small text files that our websites store on your computer. These cookies are used to tell us about your use of our website. How often you visit our website, what you read and technical information about your browser and operating system is recorded. Disclosure of personal information to others Read more about cookies at nettvett.no.

We will not divulge your personal information to other third parties.

PBL Medlemsservice uses data servers to gather, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. We have entered into agreements to ensure the security of information through all stages of the processing.  We currently use the following databases:

  • Microsoft Dynamics CRM. This database stores contact information such as address, phone number, email and contact information.
  • SendinBlue. This database stores the email addresses of all our customers and of those who have agreed to receive our newsletter.
  • Facebook pixel. We save the IP addresses we gather from persons who visit our websites here.

All of our personal data processing is done within the EU/EEA area.

2. Storage period

We store your personal information as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was gathered.  

3. Your rights when we process your personal information

You are entitled to demand access to, correction or deletion of, the personal information we process about you. You also are entitled to demand limited processing, to object to processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website:  www.datatilsynet.no.  

To exercise your rights, please email us at mentor@pbl.no. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you, and not someone pretending to be you.

You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to send us an email at mentor@pbl.no.

4. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not correspond to what we have described here, or we otherwise violate privacy laws, you may complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

For information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, visit the Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

5. Changes

Changes to our services or changes to the regulations on the processing of personal information may change the information provided here.  If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be available on our website.